Admissibility of Paid Amounts as Evidence of Reasonable Value of Medical Expenses, a 50 State Overview
[…] North Dakota – not clear but Dewitz by Nuestel v. Emery, 508 N.W.2d 334 (N.D.1993) appears to suggest it will be billed only.
Ohio– both are admissible. Robinson v. Bates, 857 N.E.2d 1195 (Ohio 2006) and Jaques v. Manton, 125 Ohio St.3d 342, 928 N.E.2d 434 (Ohio 2010). However expert testimony may be required to lay foundation.
Oklahoma– evidentiary issue unresolved. For all cases filed after 11/1/11, only paid amounts are recoverable, but statute does not address evidentiary issues. Okla.Stat.tit.12, § 3009.1
Oregon– paid amounts inadmissible. White v. Jubitz Corp., 219 P.3d 566 (Ore. 2009).
Pennsylvania– paid only. Moorhead v. Crozer Chester Medical Center, 765 A.2d 786 (Pa. 2001)
Rhode Island– G.L.1956 § 9-19-27, an itemized medical bill, “shall be admissible as evidence of the fair and reasonable charge for the services and/or the necessity of the services or treatment” cross examination and rebuttal evidence is permitted.
South Carolina– paid amounts inadmissible. Covington v. George, 597 S.E.2d 142 (S.C. 2004); Haselden v. Davis, 579 S.E.2d 293 (S.C. 2003).
South Dakota– paid amounts inadmissible. Papke v. Harbert, 738 N.W. 2d 510 (S.D. 2007).